Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their crafts and dug them out of the ridges. Then they dug a pit and picked the potatoes on a bouran. The bouran was made out of a sheepskin. The sheepskin was first dried. Then they got a frame of a riddle and the sheepskin was tied or nailed on to the frame. The women picked the potatoes on the bouran, while the men dug them out. When they had they had the bouran - ful picked they put them in the pits. Then they got clay and scutch and covered them. Then they drew them home in cars and put them in the haggard. They had a lot of potatoes but they only lasted a little while as at that time people ate potatoes three times a day. Young men and old men at that time picked potatoes for hire. The digger was out very early in the morning. There was no evenings tea they roasted raw potatoes and ate them instead of the evenings tea.
    Lillie Murphy
    Mr D. Murphy