Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times the pits remain in the fields for some months. The potatoes are first covered with straw or hay, and then several coats of clay are piled on and then well beaten into eachother to make a roof over them.
    In the months of January and February the potatoes are brought home and sorted. The big ones from the little ones and put in pits in the haggard.
    Long ago people used to dig out the potatoes. In some places they dig them out still. They used to put the stalks on the potatoes in the pit. Sometimes they would burn the stalks and put the ashes on the ground. People used to go out on hire during the harvesting of the potatoes The spade they used long ago had a wide step so the spade would not cut their boot from constant digging.
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)