Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

said he would wish for the bank, the daughter said she would wish for the biggest shop in the town.
    When they came to the town they were looking around to see anything they would like to wish for. When they were passing one shop there were many things hanging up outside the shop, there was a pounder hanging up, and when the mother saw it she said "O I wish I had that pounder" immediately the pounder left where it was hanging and came over to her. When the son saw that one of their wishes was gone on only a pounder he was very angry and he said "I wish it was down your throat" and immediately the pounder went down her throat so then the son's wish was gone. The daughter had to wish it up again and her wish was gone. Their three wishes were gone and they had nothing but the pounder and they were as poor as ever.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Mr Fennelly