Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is about three miles from the road. It is a rectangular field, it is a lonely place at night as there are no houses near. It is on Fagan's land in the townsland of Cranemore. It is a two acre field.
  2. This field got its name from people who lived in a house in the Peasheen a long time ago. They reared a lot of turkeys. To call the turkeys they used say "bee bee sheen" so the field got its name Peasheen about two hundred years ago. This field is a mile from the road. It is a very lonely place, there is supposed to be a Banshee heard to cry three times in it every night. The Peasheen is a rectangular field situated on Kavanagh's land in the townsland of Cranemore. It is a three acre field.