Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the man another the wolf and the rest are all sheep. You make two lines on the ground dividing the place where you are playing nearly into thirds.
    The player who is the man stands at one end the sheep at the other and the wolf in the middle. The man calls to the sheep saying. "Sheep, sheep come home". And the sheep answer. "We can't", then the man calls "Why not" the sheep answer "We're afraid". The man says "Of what" the sheep answer "The wolf. Then the man says "The wolf is gone away and won't be back for seven months, so sheep, sheep come home".
    Then the sheep run to the end the man is at and the wolf tries to catch some of them before they pass the line which is farthest away from them. If the wolf catches any of the sheep they stay with the wolf. The man goes down to where the sheep were, and the sheep that were not caught stay at the side the man was at and do the same thing over again. The sheep that the wolf caught try to catch the other sheep. The game goes on like that till all the sheep are caught.
    Eily Fennelly
    Mrs Kennedy