Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People tried to dig for them many times but the bog is very deep and dangerous and no one ever was able to get to the bottom of it. In the summer time many people came to visit the ruins of the old church.
    In those days also there lived in Prospect in the parish of Clonegal a Great Uncle of my father named Jackie O'Neill. At this time it was a great crime to wear anything green, anyone caught by the yeomen wearing green was killed. One day Jackie O'Neill went for a load of lime wearing a green tie to Lugrennine. On the way he met an old woman named Bid Doolan an informer, she used to tell the yeomen if she saw anyone wearing green. When he was coming home that night about a mile from his house he met the yeomen, they untackled the horse from the car and heeled up the car and hanged him from the backband of his own car. Bid Doolan told the soldiers that she had met Jackie O'Neill that day wearing a green tie and that he told her "he would wade home deep in the yeomens' blood". This happened in the year of '98.
    1. am
    Elsie Murphy