Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the oldest of all built in a place called Old Kildavin by the bank of the Slaney. There was another in Barragh the ruins of which are still there. There is the mark of a saint's foot in a stone outside the church. There is supposed to be a tunnel going from Barragh churchyard to Craanavaughn blessed well in which the sacred vessels were hidden to save them in the Penal Days.
    There are two Mass rocks around here, one in Ballypierce bog where mass was said by a little stream and the rock is supposed to be in the stream. There is another still to be seen on Craanmore mountains.
    There are many Mass paths around here. There is one from Ballypierce to Craanmore. There are many more smaller Mass paths leading from different places in Craanmore. There is another from Kilcarry bridge to Kildavin chapel. There is another from Sherwood to Cronalee.
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty