Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was made there were several old roads and by - ways and mountain - passes by which to get to places.
    There was an old road leading from Drumderry out across the hills and down by Ballyshanogue bounds down the "Derry Lane", across the river Derry, along by the Slaney for a piece and into Clonegal. Along this old road people used cross the Slaney and into Kildavin. This road is not used by any people now.
    There was another by - way down through Carhill wood, through the Bridge Meadow and out at the bridge in Bunclody. This path is used very often still by people walking
    There was another old road leading from Church Road in Bunclody, through part of Ballinavouchran through Ballyprecas, Glasslacken and Caimteigue, through Boolamore and into Kiltealy. This road is used still.
    There is a mountain - pass leading from the Fountain at Carrigduff on through Kilbranish and on for
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí