Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would have health. On Tuesday they would have wealth. They said Wednesday was the best day so they generally got married on that day. On Thursday afterwards they would have losses. On Friday they would have crosses. They never got married on a Saturday. They said those who got married in May would rue the day or they would be sorry.
    There used to be some matches made in this district. The father and mother, and son and daughter, would go to a public house on a fair day. There they would arrange a day to be married.
    It isn't remembered when the marriages were in the houses only in the "Penal Days." At that time they had to be married in the houses because they had no churches.
    The custom was when they were going to the church to get married they threw an old shoe or boot. When they were leaving the church rice was thrown on them. The married couple rode home on the one horse. The dowry was usually money or stock. Another custom was for the bride to wear something old
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)