Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wednesday the best day of all. The unlucky days were Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday is no day at all. The bride always wore something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. The old people say that if you get married in blue you're sure to come through, get married in black and you'll carry the sack, get married in pink and your spirits will sink, get married in brown and you'll live out of town. They had special months for getting married in, but they say get married in May and you'll rue the day.
    Matches were made around this district especially among the farmers. Money was given as dowry and sometimes goods and stock. Some of the very old people say that they heard their grand-fathers talk about getting married in the houses. This was about 200 years ago
    The customs were that many guests were invited and they all went to the chapel on side-cars or in common-cars filled with straw and covered with a quilt. This was about 40 or 50 years ago. The richer people used go on horse-back so as to gallop home for the garter. It is said that which ever of the married couple steps outside the chapel door first would be master of the house.
    The party used always go the longest way home and the man used carry the wife across the threshold of the door. It is not lucky for the married couple to meet a funeral on their way
    Matty Roberts
    Mr J. Coogan