Scoil: Myshall (C.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Story
    Once upon a time there was an old man named Seamus Doyle who was coming from town one evening, and had to deliver messages to a gentleman's house on his way. When he started out on his journey he took the wrong turning, and instead of going home, he went into a field where he remained all night going round in a circle in his cart.
    He shouted for help, and his people heard him, and called to him to turn his coat, as they believed that the fairies has possession of him, and it was said whoever turned his coat when the fairies took him could find his way home.
    Seamus Doyle always believed afterwards that it was the fairies who took him astray.
    Mary Nolan