Scoil: Myshall (C.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Local Cures.
    My mother was telling me that there used to be a holy well in Killoughternene, in the parish of Borris and about five miles from the village of Myshall, to which people used to journey forty and fifty miles in order to be cured of some terrible disease. Natives of Carlow, Wexford, Kildare, Kilkenny and the neighbouring counties used to go to this well. Some were crippled and had to go on crutches, others were wounded, while many had uncurable diseases. Three visits have to be made before there was any result, and it was believed that after the third journey every one was to be cured. Despite their long distances, those afflicted continued their journey till at the completion of their third visit they were cured. They left their crutches behind them and even to the present day numerous remains of these crutches are to be found at the well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Murphy