Scoil: Myshall (C.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Boxty was a great treat. It was made by grating potatoes into a bowl and mixing flour with them until there was a stiff dough. Salt was then sprinkled on this and it was fried in fat, and when cooked eaten with butter.
          1. cluichí
    2. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. At the wakes in olden times snuff, pipes, and tobacco were distributed. At old peoples wakes there was singing, and all kinds of games were played around the hearth.
    An old cripple named Tommy White once lived alone, who one morning was found dead in his bed.
    As they could not straighten his knees, they tied them down to the bed with a rope. One of the boys who took charge of the candles, decided to play a trick on the others, cut the cord and caused the corpse to spring up in bed. He then put a pipe in his mouth, and dressed him up at the sight of which one of the nervous boys fainted when he went into the room alone later.