Scoil: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

Long ago people used to have to stay up for a number of nights to watch the graves of their dead as there was a gowlish gang known as "Sack him ups" who used to steal the corpses and take them to Dublin or other places to sell them to young Drs who used them for experimenting purposes.
    In those days also there was a Political gang called White Feet which was condemned by the Church.
  2. 9.
    Long ago people of this part of the country would not allow anyone to take water from their well on a May morning fearing their butter would be taken. An old story is told of a woman who was seen one May morning cutting the water of a stream with a scissors and at the same time saying
    Richard Heydon