Scoil: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

9 (contd)
    "All to me. All to me" when a priest came accidentally on her and casually said "half to me". He found after the next churning by his housekeeper that there was much more butter than usual. So he condemned the woman.
  2. Tale

An old man of this townland told a story of a farmer in the townland of Cloughna, who was losing his cattle, sheep and horses.

An old man of this townsland told a story of a farmer in the townsland of Cloughna, who was losing his cattle, sheep and horses. He used to find them dead, one now and another again without showing any signs of sickness.
    He was advised to go see a Fairyman who resided near Ballon in a small hut all alone. He was ashamed to go in the day time so he went by night.
    When he entered the hut the curious part of the story is that the witch knew who he was, where he came from and his business.
    Richard Heydon