School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and you can come and get it in the morning. Very well says Desmond letting go the Leprechaun. When they came the next morning they found the place where he told them the money was. But when they went to look for the skiver they found there was nothing but skivers stuck round everywhere. Near the roots of the tree they found the ground rooted up and the money gone.

One winter's night long ago two men named Patrick and John Byrne were coming home from Carlow.

One winter's night long ago two men named Patrick and John Byrne were coming home from Carlow. It was a horse and common car they had. As they passed the forge John said to Patrick look at the woman walking behind the car. "Where" said Patrick" Don't you see her there behind you says John. No I don't says he. Then the woman passed out by the car. Now don't you see her says John! I don't says Patrick. Well says John I'll catch her for you and with that he jumped from the car to catch the woman. As he was just putting his hands
    Eileen Keogh
    Gráig na Spideog, Co. Cheatharlach