School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tinriland, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

1. There is a well in a field in Kellistown called St Patricks well. Years ago a family named Fogarty lived near it. Pat Fogarty was working for a man named Doyle and this day he was sent to cut the tree which grew over the well which he knew was not right. When he was half way through the cutting of the tree he noticed that his house was on fire was on fire. He ran all the way home and when he reached there the house was not on fire at all. He went back to his work again and a few minutes after he had started he saw that the house was on fire again. He ran home but whem he reached there the house was all right just as he had left it. He went to work again at the tree. But no sooner had he started than the house went on fire again. He never minded this time but let it burn until he was finished but when he reached home the house was burned to the ground. And he lived in hardship and misery ever afterwards.
        1. saints
    Kathleen Kavanagh