School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tinriland, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

1. About 40 years ago a young man met an older man by accident at Kildare station. The old man looked worn and depressed and he told his story which was that he was looking for a Moll Anthony, who lived at the foot of Dunmurray Hill, about a mile outside of Kildare. He said some one was taking his butter and he wanted her advice as to how he could stop it.
    He hired a car out to Dunmurray and as it was race day he found it hard to get one cheap. At last he got one and on his return he would not give any secrets away. No one knows whether Moll gave him advice or not.