School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

7 (contd)
    A messenger was sent to a man said to be a Fairyman who used to cure people by some evil influence. The messenger was not aware of what he should do until he arrived. Then he was told by the witch doctor that he could do nothing without the fork which injured the man. So he went back with all speed and brought back the fork to the Dr. When he handed it over it was placed in a shed.
    The messenger saw a large number of various kinds of implements stored there, which were brought to him in a similar way. The old man recovered but the evil influence of the cure was ever afterwards seen in him. The priest was very vexed with him for having recourse to such an evil man.
    Richard Heydon