Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Games are played everywhere. The game played in this district by men and boys is hurling. It is a great pastime for them and is a very healthy game.
    Children play many games in school such as, high gates, frog in the well and catching. The one I prefer is catching and we play it the oftenest. When the days are wet and we have to remain indoor, we then play four-corner fool.
    Games are very good as long as they are played in moderation. The games I play at home in the winter evenings are draughts, cards, and ludo. I prefer reading to any other pastime. When the long winter nights are with us girls begin their knitting. This is a very good occupation in which to spend the winter evenings.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Daly