Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patron saint of this district is St Cuddy. He founded a church and the ruins are still to be seen. There is a well which is called after him and the water in it is a cure for a toothache. Before he died he went all around the parish, and blessed it and said hunger or plague would not effect it.
    There is a rock beside the well and it is full of hollows on the top. these it is said were made by the saints knees when he would be praying. There was a graveyard there long ago and he is supposed to have been buried there. He was never known to have to have performed a miracle. There is a town called after him it is Killmacuddy.
        1. trádáil
    2. am
    Michael Nolan
    Obdt. Timothy Nolan
    50

There are many local fairs and the most important are Birr, Tullamore, Kilcormack and Kinnity.

There are many local fairs and the most important are Birr, Tullamore, Kilcormack and Kinnity. The fairs are always held in a town. Sometimes the buyers go around and buy cattle especially before a fair. Long ago there used to be a fair in