Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local roads in the school district such as the Curragh road, the Green road, the new road, the Lacaroe road and the mountain road which is called Litter avenue and Pauls Lane. Pauls Lane leads up to Siskin. It got its name from an old man named Paul Horan who lived on this lane about one hundred years ago.
    There is an old road called the coach road. Why it is called the coach road is long ago when the coaches used to be going to Dublin, they used to go this road and change horses at Glen Nolan which was called Cadamstown at that time at a house called Whitefields. There is only a track of the road there now.
    About a quarter of a mile from Cadamstown there is a group of trees and it is called the Lodge. Long ago throughout the Summer every Sunday evening there used to be dancing there and Biancony cars used to come with people from all directions. There was an old blind fiddler who lived in old Cadamstown and he used to play for them. They used to make a subscription and get some money for him. This was the only way he could make his living.
    One night when they
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí