Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about thirteen or fourteen eggs. They are very small. The housesparrow builds under the eaves of houses. She makes her nest out of clay and feathers. She sticks the clay to the wall and lines it with feathers. She lays from four to six eggs they are greenish-white spotted with brown. It is believed if boys knock down swallow's nests the cows will give bloody milk.
    On a fine year the waterhen will build down near the water. As in this way when the young ones come out they can swim right off. But if the year is going to be wet she will build far away from the water. If crowss are gathered together on the ground in great numbers it is the sign of a storm. There are many ways told of how the Robin got his red breast but one of them is that he saw Christ die.
    Obdt. Brian Donnelly
    Brian Donnelly