Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

In the townland of Cloughan there is a rock with the foot-print of a saint in it.

In the townland of Cloughan there is a rock with a foot-print of a saint in it. Water lies in this rock always no matter whether it is summer or winter. The water that lies in this rock is a cure for warts.
    Ballatty is a townland in this parish which got its name because there was a town there one time and it was a big town.
    Dympna Carroll
    Ballybeg
    Brosna Offaly
  2. The care of farm animals
    Cows, horses, sheep, ducks, pigs, geese, hens
    Prue Prue, Hig, Hig How How said when driving the cows, suck, suck, when calling calves. The cowhouse called a byre. Our cows are by means of a bail which they slip their head in and out easily. In some places cows are tied by the neck but not by the legs or horns. It is considered a very luck practice to make the sign of the cross on the cows side after milking.
    Horses are kept in a stable tied by a rope around the neck . Working horses are kept shod regularly and are clipped at the begining of each year. Sheep are the meekest of all farm animals and goats are very lucky among cattle as they eat the herbs which injure the stock. D Carroll
    D. Carroll