Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

Once upon a time there lived in this parish a man named Halley.

Once upon a time there lived in this parish a man named Halley. Hally hated priests and arranged with the soldiers who were hunting them that he would pretend to be sick and would send for the priest and when he would come the soldiers could kill him. The priest came and the soldiers caught him and told him that the man was not sick at all. Then priest said he must see the sick man soldiers again told him it was a joke the man had played on him. The priest insisted on seeing the sick man. The soldiers then led him to the room where the man pretend to be sick and instead of seeing the man well and healthy the soldiers saw that the man was dying a cruel death and all sorts of insects were creeping out of his mouth, eyes, ears and all over his bed. From that day to this a pit which was on his is called "Halleys" pit.
    1. am
    Dympna Carroll