Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

1. Herbs
    Preshaugh grows usually in corn. The scutch grass grows usually in corn and potatoes turnips and mangolds and beet. Preshaugh grows in turnips and potatoes. The lambs quarter grows in new land or moors. The spunk grows usually in corn often in worn out tillage or in moors. The tansy grows in corn and turnips or in potatoes. The red nettle grows mostly in old rich gardens it has big long white root if broken in pieces it will grown again twice. The chicken weed grows in rank land or moor land it grows on headlands. The rag worth grows in grass land or corn. The thistle grows in grass land or corn, or in turnips and mangolds or potatoes. The dock grows in grassland or in gardens or moor land. The blind eye grows in corn or potatoes or turnips. The dandelion grows in all sorts of land. The ground sell grows in gardens haggards. The green nettle grows anywhere.
    Colman O'Carroll, Coolderry, Brosna,Offaly
      1. cleachtas an leighis