Scoil: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Imeall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times used to work very hard before their breakfast. They usually had the breakfast about seven o'clock. They used to drink black tea on a Good Friday morning. They used to have three meals a day. The dinner at two o'clock, the tea at eight, and the breakfast at seven o'clock. They used to eat oaten meal cakes and drink the tea out of jampots for their breakfast. They used to eat sprouts of turnips and potatoes for their dinner. They used to eat oaten meal cakes with no butter for their tea.
    The food they used to eat on certain days were as follows = eat pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, barm bracks on hallowee'n, nuts and apples on November night and sometimes they used to eat porridge and butter milk for their tea. These were all handed down to use from olden times. Long ago the people who had no money too buy tables to eat their meals on used to eat their meals on a box. Very seldom they had tea to drink. They also used to eat Indian meal. The people who had tables used to have paper for a tablecloth and used to trow all the potatoes on to the table. If they had any potatoes left over used to keep them for the next day. Stirabout was often made in olden times.
    1. táirgí
    Sadie Ryan