Scoil: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Imeall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the setting of the sun is red the following day is sure to be fine. When a black ring comes around the moon we are going to have wet weather. When the stars are very bright in the sky we will have frost. The curlews calling and the moon hidden with clouds is a sign of bad weather. A rainbow is a sign of dry weather if it comes in the night, but it is a sign of unsettled weather if it comes in the morning. The cat with its back to the fire, the dog eating grass, the hen picking its feathers, the ducks quacking, the dust flying on the roads are also signs of rain. The smoke going up straight from the chimney is a sign of good weather. The East wind brings most rain to my district. When the sheep lie in the morning, and the seagulls come inland is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low it denotes rain.
    Peter Hennelly
    An Garrán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí