Scoil: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Imeall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

There are not many forts in the district. There are ywo. on Delaney's land, one on Shorts land one on Armitage's land and one on Egan's land. The two forths on Delaney's land are in Emmil. Lights are seen in these forts. O'Donaghue's for is also situtated in Emmill. Two crocks of gold are said to be hid in this fort by one of the great O'Carrolls and a man named Kelly.
    The crocks of gold are hid in the tunnel going from O'Donaghue fort to Stoney's Castle in Emill. There are different kinds of names for forts some of them are called vats and others are called Lis's. The fairies are supposed to be seen dancing in the night in Mr Burn's fort and Mr Armitage's fort. Sometimes music is heard in these forts. It is said that if you touch a fort you will always be unlucky. Nearly all the forts around this district are round and made of high tree. The fort going from O'Donoghue land to Stoney's Castle can be seen in O'Donoghue fort.
    Vera Casey,
    The Island,