Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them have often to scrape for the potatoes and for that reason picking potatoes after a plough is called "Scraubing" and the persons who do this work are called "Scrawbers". They are usually young boys and girls. Often the farmer gets help from his neighbour's children and gives similar help in return.
    According as the potatoes are gathered they are put in pits. When forming a pit a long rectangular hollow nine inches deep and a yard and a half wide is made. Into this the potatoes are pilled up like the roof of a house two and a half feet high. These are covered with straw and a layer of scraws cut in the bag or with a layer of soil.
    The early varieties of potatoes are "Garden Fillers, Spry's Abundance, Irish Queens and the late varieties are Golden wonders, British Queens, Skerry Champions, Up-to-dates and Kerr's Pinks.
    Teresa Doolin
    An Gleann, Co. Uíbh Fhailí