Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the months of June and July they are sprayed to protect them from the potato blight. In the fields they are sprayed by means of a horse spraying machine but in the garden a knapsack spraying machine or a besom is used. A besom is a kind of brush made of heather.
    The spray is made from a mixture of bluestone and washing-soda dissolved. We usually spray twice.
    During the Summer the potatoes needed for use are dug with a spade. In the months of October and November the whole crop is ploughed out with a double-plough which is used to split the drills. Before the potatoes are ploughed out a grubber is often run over the drills to remove the stalks and big weeds.
    The plough leaves the potatoes partly covered with soil and therefore the people picking
    Teresa Doolin