Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. Games and Pastimes
    Outdoor Games - Girls
    (1) "Colours" (2) "Birds" (3) "Dodgy Balls2 (4) "Shepherd" (5) "My letter" (6) "Baskets of Fruit" (7) "Dan thread the needle" (8) "Ring a roses" (9) "Jennie Jones" (10) "Fish in the pan" (11) Draw a barrel of water" (12) "Round the grass cocks of green" (13) "Steps" (14) "Red light" (15) "See this pretty little girl of mine" (16) "Fox and chickens"
    Colours
    Colours are played in the following way, every girl takes a colour and then the following rhyme is said. "1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, all good children go to heaven when they die their sins are forgiven 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 " The first girl out has to be the good angel and the second one the bad angel.
    Then these two have to go away a bit. Each of the other girls have to choose a colour and she tells it in a whisper to one girl who represents the mother. Then the good angel comes and calls out three colours and each girl represented by these colours must go with her. Then she she goes back and the bad angel comes and she calls out three colours and so on until every is gone with either the good angel or the bad one.
    Maureen Devery
    Cnogús Dubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí