Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Long ago there resided in Strawberry Hill house (now owned by Mr Howard at the present day) a man named Mr Clubbard who was very wicked, he had one son. When old Clubbard died his son became owner of the place and one Friday he held a big feast and invited a priest to it. He had beef for the feast and when the priest sat down to eat he changed the beef into fish.
    When Chubbards son aw this he was very vexed and said to the priest you told me that my father was dammed now I will make you prove it. The priest stood up and said I will. He went into a room and called the man three times and brought him up half way through the floor and called in the son. The priest asked the man where were you the first time I called you. The man replied in Hell. and where were you the second time. The man replied they were loosning the chains to let me out, and were were yu the third time. the man replied I was on my up here.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Gerard Mc Intyre