Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

James Horan taught school in Galross.

The following was told by James Leonard age 50 years, Galross, to the Principal Teacher Cloghan Boys school and written in this book by John Robinson on the 2nd day of June 1938.
    Hedge schools in the neighbourhood of Cloghan.
    James Horan taught school in Galross. He had a crutch and a son who was a poor scholar. Each pupil in turn brought this poor scholar to his home for a night's lodging. The school was built on land presently owned by Daniel Leonard of Galross on Sunday morning by the people. My father attended this school in 1834. There was also a hedge school in the village of Cloghan and taught by a teach named Patrick Madden. He used to survey land for the people in the neighbourhood. Charles Foley taught school i Ballysheil. Girls and boys attended this school. He is buried in Kilrehan. I saw his grave.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Robinson
    James Leonard
    50
    Gallros, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

There was a Hedge school in Guernal 100 years ago.

(The following was got from Patrick Clancy (60 years) Tonelemone, Cloghan, Offaly, by Kieran Colgan, Galross)

There was a Hedge school in Guernal over 100 years ago. The teachers name was John Devine. The book was printed liked this A NE P . The boys were blind folded for punishment for one hour. The school was situated on John Colgans land.
    Another man named PatrickMolloy Clonmacnoise (?) Offaly 60 yrs told the teacher of Cloghan Boys school that the pupils attending a Hedge school spent most of their time learning