Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the people who travel in this county are the Hanlons, the Wards, the Caseys, the Mc Carthys, the Gavans, the Powers, the Sheridans, the Murphys.
    The Hanlons make their living by buying and re - selling donkeys and horses. They also make chairs and tables and sell them from door to door. There are twenty of them altogether. They usually live around Tullamore. Three of the men were at one time in the British Army.
    In Moate the Wards live. They are cattle drovers. They are a fighting race of people. Mrs. Casey sells studs and tie - pins. Old Tom Casey is nearly blind. There is a photo of this pair in Mr. John Brady's window.
    The Mc Carthys camp in the Glynn road some nights. One of them is good at the three card trick and another is good man to box. The Gavans live around Ballinahown. One of them is a chimney sweep.
    In Cloghan and Belmot the
      1. daoine de réir aicme