Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The red colour on a robin's breast is supposed to represent the drops of blood falling from Our Saviour.
    The cuckoo makes no nest of its own because it is too lazy. It waits and sees another bird make a nest and then it goes over and puts the poor bird that made the nest out of it.
    A kingfisher is a bird which I saw only four times. It was on the bank of the river when I saw it. Another time it had a small fish in its mouth. I never saw its eggs but I saw its nest. It was made of reeds and ferns.
    A woodquest has only one egg on two. The wren lays about sixteen or twenty eggs.
    The lark builds in a hayfield or in the heather in the bog. A waterhen builds her nest in rushes. It is made of sticks and reeds. She lays seven eggs. A chaffinch builds in a thorny bush. The nest is made of hay and moss. This bird has four eggs.
    The nicest bird of all is the yellow - hammer. She builds on the side of a hill. She has five eggs.
    Patrick Daly