Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago there was an old school in Martin Curley's field in Kilcolgan. I tried and tried and no man could tell me who the man who taught there was.
    That school was in a big field. And in that field there is an elder tree where the boys and girls used to be taught.
    And the boys and girls used to write on wax on a sheet of wood. And they used also write with a feather.
    Every boy in turn used to bring to master home at meal - times. One lad would bring him in the morning, another lad would bring him to dinner and another lad would bring him to tea.
    Some lads would have nothing only a penny bun to give him. And the good lads would have to give him an extra meal. If they did
        1. foirgnimh
    James Gleeson