Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, the story goes, there was gold hidden in Doone Castle in a cellar underground. There was a certain man coming from Athlone, "in good honour," as the saying goes. He said he would go into the castle and get some of this gold.
    The way into this cellar was down a winding stair in which were four iron doors, leading to it. When he got to the place where the gold was, to his great surprise it was guarded by a large black cat. Several crocks of gold were in the cellar and in the midst was the cat.
    As the man approached nearer, it suddenly changed into a horrible old woman probably a witch, which had been out in old days. The man lost courage when he saw this and found it hard to find his way back.
    He went home and went to bed and never left it until he died.
    Edward Madden