Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Ferbane a treasure is supposed to be hidden in Kenny's fort. The treasure is supposed to consist of gold. Lights were often seen there. Fairies are supposed to be guarding it. If anyone wants to look for the crock of gold it is said that he should go at half - past one in the morning.
    One night however a man went to look for the gold a ten o'clock. Just as he was about to dig a big black cat came out and started to growl at him. So he got afraid of her, ran home as fast as he could, and did not dig for gold any more.
    John Guinan
    Patrick Daly