Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the landlord whose name was Mr. Soweter for potatoes to eat but he refused to give them. At last, the people used to steal them from the pits and he had to send out men to mind them. But the men who were minding the pits were of the poor class and they let their neighbours take the potatoes sooner that let them die with the hunger. They used to come from Ballysheil to Ballylamon for swede turnips to eat. I heard this from my neighbour Mr John Clancy, Belmont, Offaly. Written b Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
  2. Folklore
    The Famine
    In the year 1847 a famine came. In this year the potatoes all failed and some of the people kept their oats for food. There are the ruins of three houses still to be seen on Mr. Coughlan's land which were ruined as a cause of the famine. One of these was owned by my great grandmother and her brothers. They kept their oats for food and when they were unable to pay their rents they were evicted and they had to take another farm on the Sliabh Blooms. I head this from my Grandmother Mrs. Brigid Murphy, Belmont, Offaly. Written by Martin Murphy, Belmont, Offaly.
    1. am
    Martin Murphy