Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. Hidden Treasure - Fadden,Belmont
    It is believed by many people that situated in a field in the townsland of Fadden, Belmont., buried beneath a stoneflag is a crock of gold, leading from is a cave which extends for 1/2 a mile to a corner of a field where there is a pond in the townsland of Monien Na Gunnell.
    As the story goes this place was supposed to be owned by two witches and they used to drive their flock geese to this pond to swim. It is told that those two people quarrelled and killed each other thus leaving the crock of gold behind and the cave opened. I was told this by Mrs. Malone, High St, Belmont, Offaly.
    Collected by Edward Cassidy pupil of High St. school.
    __________________________
    Hidden Treasure
    It is the firm belief of the residents of Clonfanlough that buried deep in the ancient Lough of Clonfanlough lies a chest of gold. Tradition tells that it is guarded by a black cat of unusual size. For the simple reason that to obtain this treasure two lives are to be lost none of the people of that district ever attempted to seek for it. Long ago two women believed to be witches attempted
    Mrs Egan
    Cluain Banbh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí