School: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. Folklore-Storms
    In the month of Jan 1839 there happened the great storm which ahs been called the "Big Wind". People who live as far inland as this have said that while out securing things tasted the salt water in the air. The sea waves are believed to have been blown across the country from the coast. The crows which were very numerous before the storm were remarkably scarce after it. There was a snow storm in February 1895. The snow lasted for weeks upon the roads and the traffic was blocked for that length. Frost proceeded the snow and the rivers and lakes were frozen. They were frozen so much that any person could walk on them without going down. I heard this from by grand mother Mrs. Brigid Murphy, Belmont, Offaly. Written by Martin Murphy (same address)
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Martin Murphy
    Mrs Brigid Murphy
    Grandparent
  2. The Famine
    During the famine of 1867 this district did not suffer as much as others. The diet of the people was porridge made from Indian meal. Turnips sometimes were boiled and porridge poured over them and eaten by all.
    A great many people were evicted during the famine and they had no shelter but the hedge. After a week's work all that the men got for wages was a stone of yellow meal. A good many people used to go