School: High St., Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and broke it. It cost fifty or sixty pounds. In the month of Feb 1895 a severe snowstorm accompanied by a heavy (-) swept this country. It was so severe that the canal and the Brosna were frozen to such a depth that Mr Robert Perry's farm labourers drew hay across them to the mill yard. In some parts the snow remained on the ground until May. I heard this from my father Patrick Cassidy, Belmont.
  2. This storm of 1903 was the most terrible for many years. It happened on the evening of the 26th Feb 1903. About 8 o'c p.m. the breeze which blew but normal developed into a storm of intense nature and continued until the early hours of the following morning. About 1.30 a.m. on 27th it blew the hardest. Horses were wrecked, trees torn up with tons of clay attached to their roots. People were up all night afraid that their houses would topple down upon them. The Rosary was said several times in many homes to save the people and their belongings from this visitation and thanks to God and Mary's Rosary there was no great loss of life or property. I got this from my father Patrick Fitzgerald, Belmont.
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Fitzgerald