School: High St., Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Rignigh

English soldiers during the Cromwellian (plantation. persecution.
    Written by Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly. I heard this from my mother Mrs Elizabeth Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
    Religious stories 14-7-38
    Long ago the Mass was offered in a lonely place in Clonascra in the parish of Ballinahoun. Clonascra was formally part of the parish of Clonmacnoise. There were people watching for if their enemies came they would be slain both priest and people. It was common in those days to say mass in a lonely place. In those days priests were obliged to travel on a horse. Priest were not plentiful in those days.
    Kieran Egan
    Clonboniff,
    I got this from my granmother, Mrs Brigid Egan
  2. Long ago the Mass was offered in a lonely place in Clonascra in the parish of Ballinahoun. Clonascra was formally part of the parish of Clonmacnoise. There were people watching for if their enemies came they would be slain both priest and people. It was common in those days to say mass in lonely places. In those days priests were obliged to travel on a horse. Priest were not very plentiful in those days.
    Kieran Egan
    Clonbonniff, Co. Offaly