School: High St., Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Rignigh

1. In Killygally Co. Offaly there is an old graveyard called Killygally Cemetery. It is round in shape and is down in a hollow. There is a saint buried there called St. Anne. There are also ruins of an old Abbey there in which there is an archway with a window overhead in which there was a metal cross. This cross was taken out of it about four years ago by some unknown person.
    Edward Cassidy
    Killagally Glebe, Co. Offaly
    Mr Patrick Caufield
    Ballinloman, Co. Offaly
  2. In the parish of Clonmacnoise there is an ancient graveyard in which nobody is buried but children under seven year old. In that graveyard there is a well which never goes dry. It is in the townsland of Glebe and on a high hill. It is called Mull Na Cille after a boy who was buried there.