School: High St., Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get the treasure by draining the Lough into the Shannon, a distance of about a mile. Starting at midnight they cut a shore through what is now known as the split hills. At daylight they had about half an hour's work to do when a man chanced to pass said "God bless the work". To their great anger they found they could go no further. So the black cat still guards the treasurein the Lough. I was told this by my mother Mrs Egan Clonboniff Belmont Offaly who heard it from my grandmother Mrs Brigid Egan Clonfanlough who died two years ago.
    Clonfinlough (not Clonfanlough). Inscribed stone near Catholic Church in the townsland.
    N.O. [?]. P Olde
    Scoil na mbureaill [?]
    3 - 12 '37
    Folklore
    Hidden Treasure
    In this old castle
  2. I hear this story from my uncle Martin Murphy. Between Mr Joe Egans of Fadden More and Mr Kieran Claffeys of Fadden More there lies the ruins of an old castle.
    In this old castle
    Martin Murphy