Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horse is put into the house about the same. The horse eats oats and hay and its father is moss and hay. When the hens are being fed the person says croc, croc and when hunting them out of the garden from doing the persons says hi-cearc hi-cearc. When the ducks are being called the person say weet, weet, and the turkes are called yeps. I got this from my mother.
    Mrs. Martha Reddin.
    Written by James Reddin, Clononey, Banagher, Offaly.
  2. There are several breeds. The Breed generally used by Farmers for working is the heavy strong one called Clydesdale, which is a big strong boned animal and is fitted to do heavy work. This class has been in Ireland for a number of years. Then there is the Pony Class which is used generally for driving purposes. This animal is light and smart and is much used.
    Like horses there are several breeds of cows. The breed kept for milking purposes is the Shorthorn which is a big well shaped cow. Generally Red and Roan. The Kerry breed is also good for milk and the colour is black, small in size and very hardy. The beef breeds are Herefords and Poll Angus. The colour of Herefords is Red with a white-face. The colour of the Poll Angus is Black. This breed is preferred
    James Fitzgerald
    Patrick Fitzgerald