Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put on cows are Polly, Boss, Jess and Minna. When the Winter comes and the cows are to be put in for the first night it is important to chose a fine dry night because if they are wet when put in they catch cold. The same is true of horses.
    Mr. John Fitzpatrick, Belmont, Offaly.
    Owned a fast one time. He used to go from Belmont to Ballinasloe in an hour a distance of fifteen miles.
    I heard this from my father Patrick Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
    Written by Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
  2. Folklore - Farm Animals
    I live in the country. Most of the people around me are farmers.
    When the cows are being driven home in the evening the person driving them often refers to them as sucks. When they are brought into the cow house or into the cabin as it is often called, they are tied with a chain and the part that goes round the neck is called a bow. The cow is put into the house about the latter end of October. A fine dry night is chosen on which to put in the cow because if the hide was wet when she is put in first it would be wet every rain that would come and she would be always cold.
    James Reddin
    Cluain Damhna Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí