Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is supposed to be a crock of Gold hidden. Some years ago a man arose from this castle and offered a certain person this gold.
    The person to whom he offered the Gold would not accept the offer and therefore the man got very angry. He offered it again but the person refused again. Then the man went into the ruins again and disappeared.
    Written by Martin Murphy Belmont Age 11 Class 6 13-12-'37
    __________________________
    Folklore 1-7-'38
    Old Graveyards
    There is an old graveyard in Glebe Co Offaly called Mullagh-Killeen in which infants that are still born are buried. It is used up to this day. It is square in shape and the entrance to it is facing the East. There are ruins in it of a church.
    Written by Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly. I got it from my neighbour Mr Patrick Caufield, Ballylamon, Belmont, Offaly.
    Edward Cassidy
    Cill Eaglaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí