Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swallows builds their nest on rafters of outhouses or on the eves of dwelling houses. It is not lucky to rob a swallows nest.
  2. The wren is a small bird . She usually builds her nest in the bank of a ditch she builds it with moss and line with gutter and she makes a roof on the nest and a hole on each side of the nest one to go in and the other to go out. She lays form sixteen to eighteen eggs. One time the magpie was showing the crow how to build a nest. Every time the magpie was putting a stick in the nest she would say to the crow do you see this and the crow would say I know. When the magpie had half of it done she said, when you know how so much finish it. Another day the filibeen was making a bargain with a sky lark used to build in the trees. One day a cow made her dung
    Joseph Butler
    Cnocán Bhólais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí